Privacy Policy

Under My Pants is committed to protecting the privacy of all our users. This policy explains how Under My Pants manages the personal information that we collect, use and disclose.

This policy also explains how you can contact us if you have any further questions about our management of, or would like to request access to, your personal information.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or opinion, in any form and whether true or not, above an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonable be ascertained from the information or opinion.

Collection of personal information by Under My Pants

Under my pants does not collect or store any financial information given (credit card information). All financial information is secured and stored by our provider, Pay Pal. For details on how Pay Pal store your financial information please go to: https://www.paypal.com/au/webapps/mpp/paypal-safety-and-security

Under my pants will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonable intrusive manner. The types of information we may collect include:

  • Identifying and contact information (for example, email address, name and address)
  • If you register to our subscription service and/or register an account with us through our website, information about your purchases and your other activity on our website (for example, tracking which areas of the website you visit and the content you view).

 

We collect personal information to provide you with the products and services you request, as well as information on other products and services offered by us. We may also be required by law to collect some personal information.

Where possible, we will collect personal information directly from you or a person authorised to provide this information on your behalf. Should we collect your personal information from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of this.

If you do not provide personal information requested of you to Under My Pants, we may be unable to provide you the products or services you have requested or contact you in the future.

Use and disclosure of personal information by Under my pants

Under My Pants will only use or disclose your personal information as permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (http://www.privacy.gov.au).

We will use your personal information to:

  1. Fulfill your subscription orders for our products and/or gift certificates;
  2. Provide you with copies of our newsletter;
  3. Maintain, update and service your account with us;
  4. Maintain, administer and improve our systems;
  5. Improve our website, including to modify it to your usage, history and preferences; and
  6. Provide you with information about our products, store launches, events or other promotional information.

If you provide your email address, you consent to Under My Pants using your email address to contact you for the purposes listed above.

In order to properly conduct our activities, we may disclose (with your consent where necessary) personal information to other persons or organisations. Such persons and organisation include:

  1. Our service providers (such as IT service providers and mail houses); and
  2. Other parties to whom we are authorised or required by law to disclose information.

Data quality and security

To the extent required by the Privacy Act, Under my pants will take reasonable steps to:

  1. Make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;
  2. Protect the personal information that we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
  3. Where permitted by law, destroy and permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by thePrivacy Act.

Under My Pants credit card transactions are fulfilled by an authorised banking institution. When collecting credit card information for online purchases, Under my pants offers secured server transactions that encrypt your information in transit to prevent others from accessing it. All information is stored on a secure server.

Cookies

If your web browser is set up to accept cookies, a cookie will be stored on your hard drive when you visit Under my pants website. Cookies allow Under my pants to collect information about your computer, which may include your IP address (a number assigned to your computer when you register with an Internet Service Provider), type of browser, operating system, domain name, and the details of any website which has referred you to this website. Under my pants uses cookies to track and collect information about which parts of Under my pants site and newsletter (including links to other websites) are being visited by you.

Cookies also allow Under my pants to recognise your computer while you are on Under my pants site, and to send you to the country of origin and language you selected on your first visit to Under my pants site. This information is used to maintain the quality of our service and to provide tracking and statistics regarding the use of our website.

If you would rather not have this information stored on your computer, you can configure your browser so it does not accept cookies. However, if you disable cookies you may not be able to access all parts of this website, including the purchase section.

Anonymity

Under my pants will generally provide individuals with the option of not identifying themselves when entering into transactions when it is lawful and practicable to do so. However, on many occasions, we will not be able to do this. For example, we will need your address in order to deliver any products purchased through our website.

Access to and Correction of Your Personal Information

Please contact Under my pants if you would like to seek access to or correct the personal information we hold about you. Under my pants will generally provide you with access to your personal information if practicable and will take reasonable steps to amend any personal information about you which is inaccurate or out of date.

Further information, complaints and requests for access or correction If you:

  1. Have any queries about how Under my pants handles your personal information;
  2. Would like to access or correct the personal information we hold about you; or
  3. Have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by us,

Please contact us by:

  1. Email: help@undermypants.com

Further information about the application of the Privacy Act can be found at the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au.

This Privacy Policy is effective from 13 February 2017. As this Privacy Policy is updated from time to time, to obtain a copy of the latest version at any time, contact Under my pants by telephone or mail as set out above.